Our Finalists for the 2018 James Beard Foundation Awards

Share this story with your world:

The James Beard Foundation has announced the finalists for its 2018 Cookbook,  Journalism, Broadcast Media, and Restaurant & Chef Awards. Among the finalists are a fleet of our authors and books published by Penguin Random House imprints Clarkson Potter, Ten Speed Pressand Pam Krauss Books, as well as Taste  The winners of the Cookbook and Media awards will be announced in New York on April 27, and the Chef awards will be announced in Chicago on May 7.  Click here to view the complete list of nominees.

 

Our Cookbook Finalists:

 

American

THE LOST KITCHEN  by Erin French (Clarkson Potter)

 Baking and Desserts

SWEET  by Yotam Ottolenghi and Helen Goh (Ten Speed Press)

THE SWEET SPOT: Dialing Back Sugar and Amping Up Flavor by Bill Yosses and Peter Kaminsky (Pam Krauss Books)

Beverage

3-INGREDIENT COCKTAILS  by Robert Simonson (Ten Speed Press)

MEEHAN’S BARTENDER MANUAL by Jim Meehan (Ten Speed Press)

General

DINNER  by Melissa Clark (Clarkson Potter)

International

NOPALITO  by Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando (Ten Speed Press)

Photography

SWEET by Peden + Munk (Ten Speed Press)

Reference, History, and Scholarship

CHAMPAGNE by Peter Liem (Ten Speed Press)

PEPPERS OF THE AMERICAS  by Maricel E. Presilla (Lorena Jones Books)

Restaurant and Professional

STATE BIRD PROVISIONS by Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski (Ten Speed Press)

Single Subject

THE PHO COOKBOOK  by Andrea Nguyen (Ten Speed Press)

OFFAL GOOD  by Chris Cosentino (Clarkson Potter)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

THE BOOK OF GREENS  by Jenn Louis (Ten Speed Press)

IN MY KITCHEN by Deborah Madison (Ten Speed Press)

 

Our Journalism Award Finalists

 

Columns

Scott Hocker, “The Eton Mess Is Beautiful”; “Hot Night, Cold Soup”; and “Bread Soup from the Lost Years,” Taste

Food Section

Paolo Lucchesi and the San Francisco Chronicle Food and Wine Team

(A Burger to Believe In, Ten Speed Press)

Innovative Storytelling

Melissa Clark, “The New Essentials of French Cooking,” The New York Times

(Dinner, Clarkson Potter)

Profile

Mayukh Sen, “She Was a Soul Food Sensation,” Food52

(Food52 Any Night Grilling, Ten Speed Press)

Rebecca Flint Marx, “The Untold Story of the Lady from Louisville,” Taste

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Shane Mitchell, “Who Owns Uncle Ben?,” The Bitter Southerner

(Far Afield, Ten Speed Press)

 

Our Broadcast Media Awards Finalists

 

Outstanding Personality Host

“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro,” Ina Garten, Food Network

(Cooking with Jeffrey, Clarkson Potter)

 

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro,” Ina Garten, Food Network

(Cooking with Jeffrey, Clarkson Potter)

 

“The Bobby and Damaris Show,” Bobby Flay, Food Network

(Bobby Flay Fit, Clarkson Potter)

 

Video Webcast, on Location

Working 24 Hours at. . . , Andrew Knowlton, You Tube and Bon Appetit Video

(Dinner at the Long Table, Ten Speed Press)

 

 

Our Restaurant & Chef Awards Finalists

 

Best New Restaurant

Christopher Kostow, The Charter Oak (A New Napa Cuisine, Ten Speed Press)

Alex Stupak, Empellon Midtown (Tacos, Clarkson Potter)

 

Outstanding Baker

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana (Soframiz, Ten Speed Press)

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread (Cheers to the Publican, Lorena Jones Books)

 

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Agricole (By the Smoke and the Smell by Thaddeus Vogler, Ten Speed Press)

Clyde Common (Drinking Distilled by Jeffrey Morgenthaler, Ten Speed Press)

 

Outstanding Chef

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner (Poole’s, Ten Speed Press)

David Kinch, Manresa, (Manresa, Ten Speed Press)

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood (A New Napa Cuisine, Ten Speed Press)

Donald Link, Herbsaint (Down South, Clarkson Potter)

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Margarita Manzke, Republique (forthcoming Baking at Republique, Lorena Jones Books)

 

Outstanding Restaurant

Frasca Food and Wine (forthcoming Frasca, Ten Speed Press)

Balthazar (The Balthazar Cookbook by Keith McNally, Clarkson Potter)

 

Best Chef: New York City

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy (Dirt Candy, Clarkson Potter)

Alex Stupak, Empellon Midtown (Tacos, Clarkson Potter)

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice (The Adventures of Fat Rice, Ten Speed Press)

 

Best Chef: South

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s (Southern Comfort, Ten Speed Press)

Posted: March 16, 2018